2020 AMVCA: See Full List Of Nominees

  • 2020 AMVCA: See Full List Of Nominees

    The nominations were unveiled ina live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on MultiChoice’s DSTV.

    See Full List Below.

    Best Short Film or Online Video

    Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

    Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

    Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

    Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

    Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

    Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

    Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

    Nkem Owoh – God Calling

    Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

    Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

    Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

    Toni Tones – King Of Boys

    Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

    Tina Mba – The Set Up

    Mary Lazarus – Size 12

    Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

    Best Cinematographer Nominees are:

    God Calling – Cardoso

    Living In Bondage – John Demps

    Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

    The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

    Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

    God Calling – Cardoso

    Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

    Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

    Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

    Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

    Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

    The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

    Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola

    King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

    Best Make-Up Category

    God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

    The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

    King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

    Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

    Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

    Uzor Arukwe – Smash

    Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

    Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

    Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

    Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

    Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

    Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

    Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

    Funke Akindele – Moms At War

    Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

    Ebele Okaro – Smash

    Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

    Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

    Efa Iwara – Seven

    Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

    Ramsey Nouah – Levi

    Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

    Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

    Zainab Balogun – God Calling

    Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

    Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

    Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

    BB Sasore – God Calling

    Tosin Igho – Seven

    Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

    Biodun Stephen – Joba

    Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

    Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

    Best Documentary

    Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

    Skin – Beverly Naya

    Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

    Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

    Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

    Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

    Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

    Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

    Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

    Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

    Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

    Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

    Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

    Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

    Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

    Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

    Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

    Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

    Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

    Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

    Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

    Nekwa – Paul Igwe

    Nne – Victor Iyke

    Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

    Best Movie Southern Africa

    Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

    Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

    Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

    The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

    Best Movie East Africa

    Disconnect – Iman Mueke

    Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

    Plan B – Sarah Hassan

    94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

    Best Movie West Africa

    God Calling – Momo Spaine

    Seven – Tosin Igho

    Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

    Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

    Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

    Truth – Anis Halloway

    Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

    Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

    Best Picture Editor

    God Calling – Holmes Awa

    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

    Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

    Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

    Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

    Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

    Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

    God Calling – Omotola Alade

    The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

    Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

    King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

    Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

    God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

    The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

    Run -Timzil – Run

    MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

    Life of Bim – West Africa

    Dreamchaser – West Africa

    Ensulo – East Africa

    Promises – East Africa

    Savana Skies – Southern Africa

    The Painting – Southern Africa

    Best Director

    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

    God Calling – Bb Sasore

    The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

    King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

    The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

    Seven – Tosin Igho

    Loading...
  • 0 Comments

    Leave a Reply